Privacy Policy 🔏

Last Update August 01 2017

Following the European Union Directives, Regulations in Data Protection policies and the German laws on the matter, DataCircle i.G (The Firm, we, us) considers a priority to apply the existing related regulation and presents the following document with all the Data Policy rules and laws and how The Firm will use the subsequent information. The document will illustrate the way The Firm collects and process the User’s data, presenting how The Firm will adhere to data security standards regarding the user’s data.

By visiting the Site, or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service, available below, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The Terms of Agreement are incorporated by reference into this Policy.


INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Regarding to the use of our services, The Firm will may ask the Users to provide The Firm certain personally identifiable information that shall be used to contact or identify the User. Personally identifiable information may include email address, name, other information like “personal information”, the following data will be collected as well. IP address of the requesting computer, Date and time of access, Name and URL of the downloaded file, Volume of transmitted data, Confirmation whether the request was successful, Data identifying the browser and operating system, Website from which our site was accessed, among others.

This data is required for the use of the website (connection establishment, data transfer). We retain this information for purposes of system security, for technical administration of the network infrastructure as well as to improve the website, for a maximum of 24 hours.

Only system administrators have access to this data. An assessment of this data only takes place in case of justified suspicion due to an attack on our network infrastructure or an improper use of our services.

The Firm may collect information about the User directly from the User and from third parties, as well as automatically through the User’s visit and use of our Site or Services.


Log Data

The Firm collects information that the User’s browser sends whenever the user visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as the user computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, The Firm may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase The Firm Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

The information that The Firm collects from Social Networking Sites the user also may log into the Site and Application through third party open authentication providers. By logging in through these, the users are granting The Firm access to the data provided by these. The Firm stores the information that The Firm receives alongside other information that The Firm collects from the users or receive about the User. The Firm may automatically collect the following information about the User of our Site or Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: the users domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages, the view; links the user’s click; IP address; the length of time the User’s visits The Firm ’s Site and or use the user’s Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to The Firm ’s Site, and the following: access time, browser type, domain name, IP address, page views and referring URL.


TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

USE OF COOKIES

Like many websites, The Firm uses "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small text file that is transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. The Firm uses cookies for two purposes. First, The Firm utilize persistent cookies with a storage period of up to two years. These cookies will save the user’s registration data (User-ID and password, but no names) and if applicable language settings for future visits. Second, The Firm utilizes so called session ID cookies. Session ID cookies are deleted from the user’s computer when you log off from the site and service and then close your browser. The Firm uses these session ID cookies to better understand the user behavior on our website and to improve the appearance of the website for your device. The user can delete all of our cookies at any time. The Cookies will still exist even if the Firm changes his URL.

The User may refuse / disable the use of cookies by changing the settings of the browser, however, this may mean the user cannot use all functions of this website.

Persistent cookies remain on the User’s computer after the User have closed the browser or turned off the computer. The Firm uses persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about the User activity.

Third Party Cookies. The Firm may also engage third parties to track and analyse Site data. The Firm uses the data collected by such third parties to help the administer and improve the quality of the Site and to analyse Site usage.

This Policy does not cover such third parties' use of the data. Disabling Cookies Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if the user prefer can edit the browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell the users how to prevent their computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to The Firm Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

USE OF GOOGLE SERVICES

General Information

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google) provides website owners a variety of features and services to improve the detectability of websites in search engines, to advertise for and on the websites and to analyze the user behavior. The services of The Firm use are listed below.

Information and services from Google are automatically triggered when visiting The Firm’s website. In this case, Google becomes aware of the IP address of the user and usually requests more data from your device (e.g. cookies, device data, device ID, information about browser and software). If your device has a phone number, Google also requests this. Whether this data is sent from your device to Google depends on the settings of your device.

For all services from Google alone the Privacy Policy of Google applies, available at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer to help analyze how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. The Firm enabled the IP anonymization of Google so your IP address will be truncated within member states of the European Union or other States parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to the transfer. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to analyze the individual usage of the website, to create reports about website activities and to provide other services related to website and internet usage. In general, you can deactivate cookies (see 2.2) or install a browser-plugin that prevents the collection and analysis of data, generated by the cookie, and your behavior on the website (incl. your IP address) under the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].


DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services: (The list of services and applications, named here is just illustrative

Analytics

Google Analytics (Google)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data. Place of processing: USA.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags in an interface. The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookieless domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool activates tags that, as a result, might gather data. Google Tag Manager does not access or utilize this data if deactivation was carried out on a domain or cookie level, it remains for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Third Party Analytics We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. We do not share your personal information with these third parties


SERVICE PROVIDERS

The Firm may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how The Firm Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


CONTACTING THE USER

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected: Address, Company name, Email address and First Name.


REGISTRATION

When the User register with The Firm, it will ask the User to provide the User company name, name of the company’s contact person, email address and a valid phone number.

In the case of the use of paid services, the specification of payment data is required.


NEWSLETTER

Registered users can subscribe to the newsletter of The Firm. In this case The Firm uses the provided name and email address to send the newsletter. If the User no longer wish to receive the newsletter the User may unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the newsletter or by sending an email to The Firm.


Location

All information including Personal Information are stored, processed and maintained within EU. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement.


LIMITATION OF USE

All data collected by The Firm via the website will be collected, processed and used for the purpose of tailoring the service and for the purpose of providing the services offered by The Firm.

The Firm may also use the collected data of registered user for the purpose of advertising its own services, as permitted under §28 Section 3 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) and §7 Section 3 UWG (Law Against Unfair Competition). The User can object to such use of your data at any time with effect for the future by e-mail to The Firm.


TERMS OF SERVICE – DATA PROCESSING ORDER

Data provided to The Firm for analytical purposes will only be used by The Firm in order to create the analyses requested by the User. The user is always in complete control over the data; The Firm does not use the data for its own purposes or the purposes of third parties.

If The Firm receives access to data, that constitutes personal data in the meanings of § 3 Section 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Law), depending on jurisdiction that applies for the user, an additional agreement for data processing might be required. This applies in particular to users that are subject to German or European Data Protection Law. The Firm provides for these cases an agreement which the user can request by e-mail at The Firm.


DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

The Firm will disclose personal data to third parties only if this is permissible under the German Federal Data Protection Law. Service providers who process data on behalf of The Firm or perform maintenance services on the systems of The Firm will only be assigned if they have signed a written data processing agreement according to § 11 BDSG. The Firm will not disclose personal data of users to third parties for advertising purposes.


LINKS TO THIRD- PARTY LINKS OR OTHER SITES

Third-Party Links The Firm’s Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. The Firm is not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Firm reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect the functions of the website and the service. For visitors to the website the current version of the Privacy Statement applies, existing customers will be informed separately regarding changes in the Privacy Policy.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The Firm’s Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). The Firm does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If The Firm become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from The Firm’s servers.


SECURITY

Security of the User’s Personal Information, The Firm has implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, SSL, firewalls, and internal restrictions on who may access data to protect The Firm’s information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. The User should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to their password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. The Firm is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on the account via unauthorized password activity.


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

The User’s information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Germany and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Germany and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


COMMUNICATIONS

The Firm may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. The User may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email The Firm send.

The Firm may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information The Firm think may interest you. To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes. The Firm may share the information that collect about the User, including personally identifiable information, as follows: Service Providers: The Firm may disclose the information that has collected from the User to their affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be subject to this Policy. Service Providers. The Firm may disclose the information that has been collected from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. - Business Transfers If The Firm is acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of te Firm’s assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, The Firm may transfer the information that has been collected from you to the other company. - In Response to Legal Process. The Firm also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena. -To Protect The Firm and Others- The Firm also may disclose the information that has been collected from you where The Firm believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which The Firm is involved. Aggregate and De-Identified Information - The Firm may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.


MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

PLACE

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

RETENTION TIME

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

THE USE OF THE COLLECTED DATA

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User and Analytics.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.


ADDTIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

LEGAL ACTION

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT USER'S PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCE

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).


INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.


THE RIGHTS OF USERS

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller is responsible for this Privacy Policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by The Firm.


Contact Us

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

For any further assistance please contact us support@datacircle.io

Keep up-to-date & Get the latest news! 🚀

Join our newsletter and get news in your inbox!
We hate spam too, so no worries!

👪 Partnered With